Welcome to KCACTF

Region 1 / Festival 50

Western Connecticut State University
January 28th - February 3rd, 2018

Entered Productions - Spring 2014


At Boston University in Boston, MA

Absence
By Peter M. Floyd
Megan Schy Gleeson


Performance Dates: February 6, 7, 8, 13, 14, 15, 20, 21, 22, 27, 28 and March 1 at 8:00pm
Matinee: February 9, 16, 23 and March 2 at 2:00pm
Boston Playwrights Theatre
949 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT - Georgia McGill


At University of Southern Maine in Gorham, ME

Doubt
By John Patrick Shanley
Directed by William Steele


Performance Dates: February 7, 8, 13, 14, 15 at 7:30pm
Matinee: February 9,12,16 at 5:00pm
Russell Hall Theatre
37 College Avenue, Gorham, ME
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Kelly Morgan


At Salve Regina University in Newport, RI

Antigone
By Sophocles
Directed by Reggie Phoenix


Performance Dates: February 13, 14, 15 at 8:00pm
Matinee: February 15, 16 at 2:00pm
Casino Theatre
9 Freebody Street, Newport, RI
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENT - Adam Zahler


At Rhode Island College in Providence, RI

Arsenic and Old Lace
By Joseph Kesselring
Directed by Linda Sutherland


Performance Dates: February 19, 20, 21, 22 at 7:30pm
Matinee: February 22, 23 at 2:00pm
The Helen Forman Theatre of the John Nazarian Center
600 Mount Pleasant Avenue, Providence, RI
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Mike Duarte


At Worcester State University in Worcester, MA

The Pillowman
By Martin McDonagh
Directed by Sara Penniman


Performance Dates: February 20, 21, 22 at 8:00pm
Matinee: February 23 at 2:00pm
Fuller Theatre
486 Chandler Street, Worcester, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Kelly Morgan


At Merrimack College in North Andover, MA

Doubt
By John Patrick Shanley
Directed by Richard Piatt


Performance Dates: February 20, 21, 22 at 7:30pm
Matinee: February 22 at 2:00pm
Rogers Center for the Arts
315 Turnpike Street, North Andover, MA
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS - Dr. James Taylor and John Devlin


At Salem State University in Salem, MA

Staged Reading of Henry IV, Parts I & II
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Celena Sky April


Performance Dates: February 20, 21, 22 27, 28 and March 1 at 7:30pm
Matinee: March 2 at 2:00pm
Callan Studio Theatre
352 Lafayette Streetm Salem, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT - Patricia Riggin


At the University of Rhode Island in Kingston, RI

Crimes of the Heart
By Beth Henley
Directed by Bryna Wortman


Performance Dates: February 20, 21, 22, 27, 28 at 7:30pm
Matinee: February 23, March 2, at 3:00pm
Robert E. Will Theatre
Upper College Road, Kingston, RI
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT- Patricia Riggin


At the Community College of Rhode Island in Providence, RI

The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
By Stephen Adly Giurgis
Directed by Ted Clement


Performance Dates: February 20, 21, 22 at 7:30pm
Matinee: February 23 at 2:00pm
Liston Campus Auditorium
1 Hilton Street, Providence, RI
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS - Stefanie Sertich and Thomas Rothacker


At Keene State College in Keene, NH

How I Learned to Drive
By Paula Vogel
Directed by PeggyRae Johnson


Performance Dates: February 25, 26, 27, 28 and March 1 at 7:30pm
Matinee: March 1 at 2:00pm
Redfern Arts Center, Wright Theatre
Wyman Way, Keene, NH
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Kathleen Sills


At Bridgewater State University in Bridgewater, MA

Much Ado About A Dream
By Micaela Kluver & Corey Cadigan
Directed by Micaela Kluver


Performance Dates: February 26, 28 at 8:00pm
Matinee: March 1 at 2:00pm
Rondileau Campus Center Auditorium
19 Park Avenue, Bridgewater, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT -


At Bridgewater State University in Bridgewater, MA

The Star Spangled Girl
By Neil Simon
Directed by Danni Vitorino


Performance Dates: February 27 & March 1 at 8:00 PM
Matinee: March 2 at 2:00 PM
Rondileau Campus Center Auditorium
19 Park Avenue, Bridgewater, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT -


At the State University of New York, New Paltz in New Paltz, NY

Buried Child
By Sam Shepherd
Directed by Frank Trezza


Performance Dates: February 27, 28, and March 1 at 8:00pm
Matinee: March 2 at 2:00pm
Parker Theatre
1 Hawk Drive, New Paltz, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Thomas Rothacker


At Dean College in Franklin, MA

Much Ado About Nothing
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Jim Beauregard


Performance Dates: February 26, 27, 28, and March 1 at 7:30pm
Matinee:  March 1, 2 at 2:00pm 
Mainstage
99 Main Street, Franklin, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Richard Piatt


At Eastern Connecticut State University in Willimantic, CT

Prelude To A Kiss
By Craig Lucas
Directed by Gloria Trombley


Performance Dates: February 27, 28 and March 1, 4, 5 at 7:30pm
Matinee: February 2 at 4:00pm
Harry Hope Theatre
83 Windham Street, Willimantic, CT
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Dr. James Taylor


At Roger Williams University in Bristol, RI

Red Herring
By Michael Hollinger 
Directed by Robin Stone


Performance Dates: February 28 and March 1, 3, 4, 5 at 7:30pm
Matinee: March 2 at 2:00pm
Performing Arts Center
1 Old Ferry Road, Bristol, RI
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Scott Gagnon


At Western Connecticut State University in Danbury, CT

The Green Bird
By Carlo Gozzi
Translated by John D. Mitchell
Directed by Sal Trapani


Performance Dates: February 26, 27, 28 and March 1, 7, 8 at 8:00pm
Matinee: March 2, 8, 9 at 2:00pm
Berkshire Theatre
Osborne Street and Hospital Avenue, Danbury, CT
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS - Paul Ricciardi and Thomas Rothacker


At Southern Connecticut State University in New Haven, CT

Urinetown
By Mark Hollman and Greg Kotis
Directed by Larry Nye

Performance Dates: February 28, 1, 6, 7, 8 at 8:00pm
Matinee: March 2, 9 at 2:00pm
John Lyman Center for the Performing Arts
501 Crescent Street, New Haven, CT
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS - Kim Bouchard and Nicole Lomax-Montague


At Five Towns College in Dix Hills, NY

Fences
By August Wilson
Directed by James Beneduce


Performance Dates: March 6, 7, 8 at 7:30pm
Matinee: March 9 at 2:00pm
Dix Hills Performing Arts Center
305 North Service Road, Dix Hills, NY
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS - Brandt Reiter


At the State University of New York, Plattsburgh in Plattsburgh, NY

A Bright Room Called Day
By Tony Kushner
Directed by Kim Hartshorn


Performance Dates: March 6, 7, 8 at 7:30pm
Matinee: March 9 at 2:00pm
Hartman Theatre
Rugar and Broad Streets, Plattsburgh, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - John Devlin


At Suffolk County Community College in Selden, NY

Marisol
By José Rivera

Performance Dates: March 6, 7, 8, 13, 14, 15 at 8:00pm
Matinee: March 9,16 at 2:00pm
Shea Theatre
533 College Road, Selden, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Stefanie Sertich


At the University of Southern Maine in Gorham, ME

The Mystery of Edwin Drood
By Rupert Holmes
Directed by Wil Kilroy


Performance Dates: March 14, 15, 20, 21, 22 at 7:30pm
Matinee: March 16, 19, 23 at 5:00pm
Russell Hall Theatre
37 College Road, Gorham, ME
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Dale Young


At Lehman College in Bronx, NY

In The Heights
Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Book by Quiara Alegría Hude
Directed by Brendan Byrnes


Performance Dates: March 20, 21, 22 at 7:00pm
Matinee: March 19, 23 at 3:00pm
Lovinger Theater
250 Bedford Park Boulevard West, Bronx, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Ryan McKinney


At University of Rhode Island in Kingston, RI

Nasty Little Secrets
By Lanie Robertson
Directed by Benjamin Hill


Performance Dates: March 21, 22 at 7:30pm
Matinee: March 23 at 3:00pm
J Studio Theatre
105 Upper College Road, Kingston, RI
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Ted Clement


At Siena College in Loudonville, NY Copenhagen
By Michael Frayn
Directed by David Lane


Performance Dates: March 26, 27, 28, 29 at 8:00pm
Matinee: March 29, 30 at 2:00pm
Beaudoin Theatre
515 Loudson Road, Loudenville, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Ken Golden


At Northern Essex Community College in Haverhill, MA

How the Other Half Loves
By Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Brianne Beatrice


Performance Dates: March 28, 29 and April 4, 5 at 7:30pm
Matinee: April 3 at 4:00pm
Chester W. Hawrylciw Theater
100 Elliott Street, Haverhill, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Dale Young


At the State University of New York, Potsdam in Potsdam, NY

Twelfth Night
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Don Mandigo


Performance Dates: April 3, 4, 5, 10, 11, 12 at 7:30pm
Matinee: April 6, 13 at 2:00pm
Proscenium Theatre
44 Pierrepont Avenue, Potsdam, NY
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS - John Devlin and Matt Saltzberg


At Salem State University in Salem, MA

Machinal
By Sophie Treadwell
Directed by Emily Grove


Performance Dates: April 3, 4, 5 at 7:30pm
Matinee: April 5, 6 at 2:00pm
Callan Studio Theatre
352 Lafayette Street, Salem, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Robin Stone


At Dean College in Franklin, MA

Spring Awakening
By Steven Sater and Duncan Sheik
Directed by Dory Bryan-Ployer


Performance Dates: April 2, 3, 4, 5 at 7:30pm
Matinee: April 5, 6 at 2:00pm 
Mainstage
99 Main Street, Franklin, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Gloria Trombley


At St. Lawrence University in Canton, NY

Romeo & Juliet: Redux
Directed by Charles Pepiton

Performance Dates: April 2, 3, 4, 5 at 8:00pm
Gulick Theatre
23 Romoda Drive, Canton, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Shawna Mefferd Carroll


At the State University of New York, Adirondack in Queensbury, NY

Oh, What A Night
By Ryan Robinson
Directed by Ruth Liberman


Performance Dates: April 3, 4, 5, 6 at 7:30pm
College Theatre
640 Bay Road, Queensbury, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT - Shawna Mefferd Carroll


At Merrimack College in North Andover, MA

Tartuffe
By Moliere
Directed by Kathleen Sills


Performance Dates: April 3, 4, 5 at 7:30pm
Matinee: April 4 at 2:00pm
Rogers Center for the Arts
315 Turnpike Street, North Andover, MA
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS - Linda Sutherland and Luke Sutherland


At Saint Michael's College in Colchester, VT

Godspell
Book by John-Michael Tebelak
Music and Lyrics by Steven Schwartz
Directed by Cathy Hurst


Performance Dates: April 3, 4, 5, 10, 11, 12 at 7:00pm
McCarthy Arts Center
One Winooski Park, Colchester, VT
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Kathleen Sills


At Rhode Island College in Providence, RI

Baby with the Bath Water
By Christopher Durang
Directed by Ryan Field


Performance Dates: April 4, 5 at 7:30pm
Matinee: April 6 at 2:00pm
Helen Forman Theatre
600 Mount Pleasant Avenue, Providence, RI
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Luke Sutherland



At Emmanuel College in Boston, MA

Sweet Charity
Music by Cy Coleman
Lyrics by Dorothy Fields
Book by Neil Simon
Directed by Scott Gagnon


Performance Dates: April 4, 5, 6, 11, 12 at 8:00pm
Matinee: April 13 at 2:00pm
Emmanuel College Auditorium
400 The Fenway, Boston, MA
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS - Ryan McKinney and Thomas Rothacker


At Fitchburg State University in Fitchburg, MA

Much Ado About Nothing
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Kelly Morgan


Performance Dates: April 9 at 6:00pm and April 10, 11, 12 at 7:30pm
McKay Auditorium/Wallace Center for Performing Art
160 Pearl Street, Fitchburg, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Susan Sanders


At Siena College in Loudenville, NY

Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All For You
By Christopher Durang
Directed by Shayn Peris


Performance Dates: April 10, 11, 12 at 8:00pm
Matinee: April 13 at 2:00pm
Beaudoin Theatre
515 Loudson Road, Loudenville, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - John Devlin


At Westfield State University in Westfield, MA

Fiddler on the Roof
Music by Jerry Bock
Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
Book by Joseph Stein

Directed by Sabine Macris Klein

Performance Dates: April 10, 11, 12 at 7:30pm
Matinee: April 12, 13 at 2:00pm
Dever Stage
577 Western Avenue, Westfield, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Suzanne Ramczyk


At Five Towns College in Dix Hills, NY

Kiss Me Kate
By Cole Porter
Directed by Marie Danvers


Performance Dates: April 10, 11, 12 at 7:30pm
Matinee: April 13 at 2:00pm
Dix Hills Performing Arts Center
305 North Service Road, Dix Hills. NY
This is a PARTICIPATING show.

RESPONDENTS - Charles Wittreich and Stefanie Sertich


At the State University of New York, Oneonta in Oneonta, NY
 
God of Carnage
By Yasmina Reza
Directed by Josh Santiago


Performance Dates: April 10, 11, 12, 13 at 8:00pm
Matinee: April 13 at 2:00pm
Hamblin Theater
106 Fine Arts Center, Oneonta, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Brandt Reiter


At Middlebury College in Middlebury, VT

A Clockwork Orange
By Anthony Burgess
Directed by Andrew W. Smith


Performance Dates: April 10 at 8:30pm and April 11, 12 at 7:30pm
Wright Memorial Theatre
Chateau Road, Middlebury, VT
Thisis an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Todd Canedy


At Dutchess Community College in Poughkeepsie, NY

Never The Sinner
By John Logan
Directed by Thomas Costello


Performance Dates: April 10, 11, 12 at 8:00pm
Matinee: April 13 at 2:00pm
James and Betty Hall Theatre
Dutchess Hall, 53 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Paul Ricciardi


At Roger Williams University in Bristol, RI

Bloody, Bloody Andrew Jackson
Music and lyrics by Michael Friedman
Book by Alex Timbers
Directed by Jeffrey Martin


Performance Dates: April 11, 12, 13, 15, 16 at 7:30pm 
Matinee: April 13 at 2:00pm
Performing Arts Center
1 Old Ferry Road, Bristol, RI
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Dorothy Bryan


At the University of Massachusetts, Boston in Boston, MA

Twelfth Night
By WIlliam Shakespeare
Directed by Daniel Gidron


Performance Dates: April 16, 17 at 7:00pm and April 18, 19 at 8:00pm
Matinee: April 19 at 2:00pm
Mccormack Theatre
100 Morrissey Boulevard, Boston, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Thomas Rothacker


At Suffolk County Community College in Selden, NY

The Shrew
By Charles Marowitz 
Directed by JoCurtis Lester


Performance Dates: April 16, 17, 18, 19, 23, 24, 25, 26 at 8:00pm
Matinee: April 20, 27 at 2:00pm
Theatre 119
533 College Road, Selden, NY
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS - Thomas Rothacker and Paul Ricciardi


At Holyoke Community College in Holyoke, MA

Living Out
By Lisa Loomer
Directed by Patricia Sandoval


Performance Dates: April 17, 18, 19 at 7:30pm
Matinee: April 19 at 2:00pm
Leslie Phillips Theater
Homestead Avenue, Holyoke, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Scott Gagnon


At Hartwick College in Oneonta, NY

Carrie: The Musical
Book by Lawrence D. Cohen
Lyrics by Dean Pitchford
Music by Michael Gore
Directed by Malissa Kano-White


Perfomance Dates: April 17, 18, 19, 24, 25, 26 at 8:00pm
Slade Theater
1 Hartwick College Drive, Oneonta, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Matt Ames


AtSalem State University in Salem, MA

The Servant of Two Masters
By Carlo Goldini
Directed by David Allen George


Performance Dates: April 17, 18, 19, 24, 25, 26 at 7:30pm
Matinee: April 27 at 2:00pm
Mainstage Theatre
352 Lafayette Street, Salem, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Ted Clement


At the University of Rhode Island in Kingston, RI

Chicago
By John Kander and Fred Ebb
Directed by Paula McGlasson


Performance Dates: April 17, 18, 19, 24, 25, 26 at 7:30pm
Matinee: April 27 at 3:00pm
Robert E. Will Theatre
Upper College Road, Kingston, RI
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Scott Gagnon


At the University of Southern Maine in Garham, ME

In the Underworld
By Germaine Tillion
Directed by Meghan Brodie


Performance Dates: April 18, 19, 24, 25, 26 at 7:30pm
Matinee: April 20, 23, 27 at 2:00pm
Russell Hall Theatre
37 College Avenue. Gorham, ME
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - David Kaye


At Franklin Pierce University in Rindge, NH

Hamlet: 7 Rooms
Written and Directed by Robert Lawson

Performance Dates: April 22, 23, 24, 26, 27 at 7:30pm
Warehouse Theater
40 University Drive, Rindge, NH
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS - John Devlin and Suzanne Delle


At Central Connecticut State University in New Britain, CT

RENT
Book, Music & Lyrics by Jonathan Larson
Directed by John Hickok


Performance Dates: April 22, 23, 24, 26 at 7:30pm
Matinee: April 27 at 2:30pm
Maloney Hall
1615 Stanley Street.  New Britain, CT 06053
This is a ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Ryan McKinney
 


At the State University of New York, New Paltz in New Paltz, NY

On the Verge, or the Geography of Yearning
By Eric Overmyer
Directed by Connie Rotunda


Performance Dates: April 24, 25, 26, and May 1, 2, 3 at 8:00pm
Matinee: April 27 and May 4 at 2:00pm
Parker Theatre
1 Hawk Drive, New Paltz, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Thomas B. Costello
 


At Bridgewater State University in Bridgewater, MA

Pilgrims of the Night
By Len Jenkin
Directed by Dr. Colleen Rua


Performance Dates: April 25, 26 and May 1, 2, 3 at 8:00pm
Matinee: April 27 at 2:00pm
Rondileau Campus Center Auditorium
19 Park Avenue, Bridgewater, MA
This is an PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS - Patricia Riggin and Richard Piatt


AtWorcester State University in Worcester, MA

Twelfth Night
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Adam Zahler


Performance Dates: April 24, 25, 26 at 8:00pm
Matinee: April  27 at 2:00pm
Fuller Theatre
486 Chandler Street, Worcester, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Kelly Morgan


At Eastern Connecticut State University in Willimantic, CT

The Laramie Project
By Moises Kaufman and the Tectonic Theatre Program
Directed by Kelsey Guggenheim


Performance Dates: April 24, 25, 26 at 7:30pm
Matinee: April 27 at 4:00pm 
Harry Hope Theatre
83 Windham Street, Willimantic, CT
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Ryan McKinney


At Rhode Island College in Providence, RI

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Music and lyrics by David Yazbek
Book by Jeffrey Lane
Directed by Bill Wilson


Performance Dates: April 24, 25, 26 at 7:30pm
Matinee: April 26, 27 at 2:00pm
Roberts Hall
600 Mount Pleasant Avenue, Providence, RI
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Ted Clement


At the Borough of Manhattan Community College in New York, NY

A Doll's House
By Henrik Ibsen
Adapted by Diane Dowling
Directed by Diane Dowling


Performance Dates: April 23, 24, 25, 26 at 7:00pm
Matinee: April 23, 25 at 2:00pm
Tribeca Performing Arts Center
Theatre 2
199 Chambers Street New York, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Paul Ricciardi


At Westfield State University in Westfield, MA

True West
By Sam Shepard
Directed by Jack Shea


Performance Dates: April 23, 24, 25, 26 at 8:00pm
Matinee: April 25, 26 at 2:30pm
Ely Studio Theatre
577 Western Avenue, Westfield, MA 
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Patricia Riggin


At the Community College of Rhode Island in Providence, RI

Six Degrees of Respect
Directed by Audrew Lavin Crawley, Amanda Beaton, and Lauren Ferreira

Performance Dates: April 24, 25, 26 at 7:30pm
Matiee: April 27 at 2:00pm
Liston Campus Audittorium
1 Hilton Street, Providence, RI
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS - Suzanne Delle and Peter Sampieri


At Hostos Community College in Bronx, NY

Welcome to Arroyo's
By Kristoffer Diaz
Directed by Ebrahim Rasheed

Performance Dates: April 24, 25 and May 1 at 7:00pm
Matinee: April 30 at 2:00pm and May 1 at 12:30pm
Repertory Theater
450 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Thomas Rothacker


At Southern Connecticut State University in New Haven, CT

Circle Mirror Transformation
By Annie Baker
Directed by Kaia Monroe


Performance Dates: April 29, 30 and May 1, 2, 3 at 8:00pm
Matinee: May 4 at 2:00pm
Kendall Black Box
Crescent Street, New Haven, CT
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS - Linda Sutherland and Luke Sutherland


At Middlebury College in Middlebury, VT

In The Next Room (or The Vibrator Play)
By Sara Ruhl
Directed by Claudio Medeiros


Performance Dates: April 30 and May 1, 2, 3 at 7:30pm
Seeler Studio Theatre
South Main Street, Middlebury, VT
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Kathryn Blume


At Northern Essex Community College in Haverhill, MA

Student Directed One Acts
Mentored by Susan Sanders

Performance Dates: May 1, 2 at 7:30
Chester W. Hawrylciw Theater
100 Elliott Street, Haverhill, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Kathleen Sills


At the State University of New York, Plattsburgh in Plattsburgh, NY

June Moon
By George S. Kaufman and Ring Lardner
Directed by Laura Jean Schwartau-Swanson


Performance Dates: May 1, 2, 3 at 7:30pm
Matinee: May 4 at 2:00pm
Hartman Theatre
Rugar and Broad Streets, Plattsburgh, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - John Devlin


At the University of New Haven, in West Haven, CT

Spring Awakening
Music by Duncan Sheik
Book and Lyrics by Steven Sater
Directed by Rachel Anderson-Rabern


Performance Dates: May 1, 2, 3 at 8:00pm
Matinee: May 2, 3 at 2:00pm
Bucknall Theater
300 Boston Post Rd, West Haven CT
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Gloria Trombley


 Laguardia Community College in Long Island City, NY

In The Heights
Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda 
Book by Quiara Alegría Hudes
Directed by Stefanie Sertich


Performance Dates: May 14, 15, 16, 17 at 7:30pm
Matinee: May 14, 16, 17, 18 at 2:30pm
The Main Stage Theatre
M 31-10 Thomson Avenue and Van Dam, Long Island City
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS - Patricia Riggin and Ted Clement


At Kingsborough Community College in Brooklyn, NY

Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Music and Lyrics by Roger Miller
Book by William Hauptman
Directed by Ryan McKinney


Performance Dates: May 15, 19, 20 at 4:30pm
and May 16, 17 at 7:00pm
The MAC Playhouse
2001 Oriental Blvd. Brooklyn, NY 11235
This is a ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT - Tony Humrichouser




 

The Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival, part of the Rubenstein Arts Access Program, is generously funded by David and Alice Rubenstein.

Special thanks to The Harold and Mimi Steinberg Charitable Trust for supporting the John F. Kennedy Center of the Performing Arts’ Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival.

Additional support is provided by The Honorable Stuart Bernstein and Wilma E. Bernstein; the Dr. Gerald and Paula McNichols Foundation; Beatrice and Anthony Welters and the AnBryce Foundation. Kennedy Center education and related artistic programming is made possible through the generosity of the National Committee for the Performing Arts and the President’s Advisory Committee on the Arts.