Welcome to KCACTF

Region 1 / Festival 48

Western Connecticut State University

January 26th - January 31st, 2016

Entered Productions – Fall 2016

At Rhode Island College in Providence, RI

Frankenstein
By Mary Shelley
Adapted & Directed by Ricardo Pitts-Wiley

Performance Dates: September 28, 29, 30 & October 1 at 7:30pm
Matinee: October 1 & 2 at 2:00pm
The Helen Forman Theatre
600 Mt. Pleasant Ave. Providence, RI
This is an PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Ted Clement & C. Julian Jimenez
__________________________________

At University of Southern Maine in Gorham, ME

Under Milk Wood
By Dylan Thomas
Directed by Andrew Harris

Performance Dates: September 30, October 1, 6, 7, 8 at 7:30pm
Matinee: October 2, 5, 9 at 5:00pm
Russell Hall Theatre
24 University Way. Gorham, ME
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – Anthony DePoto
___________________________________

At University of New Hampshire in Durham, NH

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Music & Lyrics by Michael Friedman
Book by Alex Timbers
Directed by David Kaye

Performance Dates: October 5, 6, 7, 8 at 7:00pm
Matinee:  October 9 at 2:00pm
Johnson Theatre at the Paul Creative Arts Center
30 Academic Way. Durham, NH
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Ryan McKinney
____________________________________

At Bates College in Lewiston, ME

Tomorrow in the Battle
By Kieron Barry
Directed by Sally Wood

Performance Dates: October 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 at 7:30pm
Black Box Theatre
329 College St. Lewiston, ME
This is an PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Sara Valentine
____________________________________

At Southern Connecticut State University in New Haven, CT

The Boyfriend
Book, Music & Lyrics by Sandy Wilson
Directed by Larry Nye

Performance Dates: October 7, 8, 13, 14, 15 at 8:00pm
Matinee: October 9, 15, 16 at 2:00pm
John Lyman Center for the Performing Arts
501 Crescent Street. New Haven, CT
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Daniel Kozar
____________________________________

At Roger Williams University in Bristol, RI

Peter and the Starcatcher
By Rick Elice
Directed by Lori Lee Wallace

Performance Dates: October 7, 8, 13, 14, 15 at 7:30pm
Matinee: October 9 at 2:00pm
RWU Performing Arts Center
1 Old Ferry Road. Bristol, RI
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – CarrieAnn Quinn
_____________________________________

At Dean College in Franklin, MA

The East
By Matthew Greene & Craig Handel
Directed by Craig Handel

Performance Dates: October 12, 13, 14, 15 at 7:30pm
Matinee: October 15 & 16 at 2:00pm
Main Stage
99 Main St. Franklin, MA
This is a PARTICIPATING entry

RESPONDENTS – James Petty & C. Julian Jimenez
____________________________________

At Boston College in Boston, MA

Waiting For Lefty
By Clifford Odets
&
Still Waiting: New Works
by Melinda Lopez, Kate Snodgrass & Sheri Wilner
Directed by Patricia Riggin

Performance Dates: October 13, 14, 15 at 7:30pm
Matinee: October 16 at 2:00pm
Robsham Theater Arts Center
140 Commonwealth Rd. Boston, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – David Allen George
____________________________________

At Merrimack College in North Andover, MA

Creature
By Heidi Schreck
Directed by Kathleen Sills

Performance Dates: October 13, 14, 15 at 7:30pm
Matinee: October 15 at 2:00pm
Rogers Center for the Arts
315 Turnpike St. North Andover, MA
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Scott Gagnon & Adam Zahler
____________________________________

At Five Towns College in Dix Hills, NY

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
By Christopher Durang
Directed by Milton Justice

Performance Dates: October 13, 14, 15 at 7:30pm
Matinee: October 16 at 2:00pm
Five Towns College Performing Arts Center
305 North Service Rd. Dix Hills, NY
This is an PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Thomas Rothacker & James Ryan Caldwell
____________________________________

At University of Rhode Island in Kingston, RI

Good People
By David Lindsay-Abaire
Directed by Bryna Wortman

Performance Dates: October 13, 14, 15, 20, 21, 22 at 7:30pm
Matinee: October 16 & 23 at 3:00pm
Robert E. Will Theatre
105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, RI
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – Paul Ricciardi
____________________________________

At Boston University in Boston, MA

Memorial
By Livian Yeh
Directed by Kelly Galvin

Performance Dates: October 13, 14, 15, 20, 21, 22 at 7:30pm
Matinee: October 16 & 23 at 2:00pm
Boston Playwrights’ Theatre at Boston University
949 Commonwealth Ave. Boston, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Patricia Riggin
____________________________________

At Western Connecticut State University in Danbury, CT

The Stepmother
By Githa Sowerby
Directed by Pam McDaniel

Performance Dates: October 14, 15, 21, 22 at 8:00pm
Matinee: October 16, 22, 23 at 2:00pm
Studio A – Visual & Performing Arts Center
43 Lake Ave Extension – Westside Campus. Danbury, CT
This is a PARTICIPATING entry

RESPONDENTS – Paul Ricciardi & Garrett Neergaard
____________________________________

At University of Southern Maine in Gorham, ME

Two One Acts:

Pvt. Wars
By James McClure
&
The Most Massive Woman Wins
By Madeleine George
Directed by Hollie Pryor

Performance Dates: October 14 & 15 at 7:30pm
Matinee: October 16 at 5:00pm
Russell Hall Lab Theatre
24 University Way. Gorham, ME
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – Raina Ames
____________________________________

At Keene State College in Keene, NH

A…My Name is Alice
Conceived by Joan Micklin Silver & Julianne Boyd
Directed by Kirstin Riegler

Performance Dates: October 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 at 7:30pm
Matinee: October 22 at 2:00pm
Redfern Arts Center
229 Main St. Keene, NH
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – John Berst
____________________________________

At CUNY Lehman College in Bronx, NY

Church
By Young Jean Lee
Directed by William Alexander Runnels

Performance Dates: October 20, 21, 22 at 7:00pm
Matinee: October 19 at 3:30pm
Studio Theatre
250 Bedford Park Blvd. Bronx, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Thomas Rothacker
____________________________________

At Boston University College of Fine Arts School of Theatre in Boston, MA

Daddy Issues
By Tom L. Wark
Directed by Leila Ghaemi

Performance Dates: October 19, 20 at 7:30pm & October 23 at 7:00pm
Matinee: October 21 at 4:30pm & October 22 at 5:00pm
Copeland Studio Theatre 354
855 Commonwealth Ave. Boston, MA
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Patricia Riggin & Stefanie Sertich
____________________________________

At Emerson College in Boston, MA

James and The Giant Peach
Music & Lyrics by Benji Pasek and Justin Paul
Book by Timothy Allen McDonald
Directed by Robert Colby

Performance Dates: October 22 at 4:00 & 8:00pm
Matinee: October 23 at 2:00pm
Paramount Theatre Mainstage
559 Washington St, Boston MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – Daniel Kozar
____________________________________

At Emmanuel College in Boston, MA

The Laramie Project
By Moises Kaufman
Directed by Scott Gagnon

Performance Dates: October 20, 21, 22, 23 at 8:00pm
Emmanuel College Auditorium
400 Fenway. Boston, MA
This is an PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Stefanie Sertich & Michael Duarte
_____________________________________

At Community College of Rhode Island in Warwick, RI

The Haberdasher
By Walt McGough
Directed by Luke Sutherland

Performance Dates: October 20, 21, 22 at 7:30pm
Matinee: October 22 & 23 at 2:00pm
Bobby Hackett Theatre
400 East Ave. Warwick, RI
This is an PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Richard Piatt & Vana Trudeau
____________________________________

At Salem State University in Salem, MA

The Master and Margarita or, The Devil Comes to Moscow
By Jean-Claude an Itallie
based on the novel by Mikhail Bulgakov
Directed by Peter Sampieri

Performance Dates: October 20, 21, 22, 27, 28, 29 at 7:30pm
Matinee: October 23 at 2:00pm
Callan Studio Theatre
352 Lafayette St. Salem, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – Brianne Beatrice
_____________________________________

At Bridgewater State University in Bridgewater, MA

The New Mel Brooks Musical: Young Frankenstein
Music & Lyrics by Mel Brooks
Book by Mel Brooks & Thomas Meehan
Directed by Jim Quinn

Performance Dates: October 21, 22, 27, 28, 29 at 8:00pm
Matinee: October 23 at 2:00pm
Rondileau Campus Center Auditorium
19 Park Avenue. Bridgewater, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Dori Bryan Ployer
_____________________________________

At Providence College in Providence, RI

Our Town
By Thornton Wilder
Directed by John Garrity

Performance Dates: October 22, 28, 29 at 8:00pm
Matinee: October 23 at 2:00pm
Smith Arts Center Angel Blackfriars Theater
Eaton St. Providence, RI
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Ted Clement
____________________________________

At Le Moyne College in Syracuse, NY

The Taming of the Shrew
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Matt Chiorini

Performance Dates: October 22, 23, 27, 28, 29 at 8:00pm
Matinee: October 29 at 2:00pm
W. Carroll Coyne Performing Arts Center
Salt Springs Rd & Springfield Rd. Syracuse, NY
This is an PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Adam Zahler
_____________________________________

At State University of New York at Potsdam in Potsdam, NY

The Servant of Two Masters
By Carlo Goldoni
Directed by Jay Pecora

Performance Dates: October 25, 26, 27 ,28 ,29 at 7:30pm
Matinee: October 30 at 2:00pm
Mainstage Theater
44 Pierrepont Ave. Potsdam, NY
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Shawna Mefferd Kelty & Laura-Jean Schwartau
_____________________________________

At Middlebury College in Middlebury, VT

Antigone Project:  A play in 5 parts
Conceived by Chiori Miyagawa & Sabrina Peck
Directed by Richard Romagnoli

Performance Dates: October 27, 28, 29 at 7:30pm
Matinee: October 29 at 2:00pm
Seeler Studio Theatre – Mahaney Center for the Arts
72 Porter Field Rd. Middlebury, VT
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Tim L’Ecuyer
_____________________________________

At Northern Essex Community College in Haverhill, MA

Measure for Measure
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Danielle Howard

Performance Dates: October 28, 29 & November 4, 5 at 7:30pm
Unitarian Universalist Church
15 Kenoza Ave. Haverhill, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Tim L’Ecuyer
_____________________________________

At University of New Hampshire in Durham, NH

A Man’s World
By Rachel Crothers
Directed by Raina Ames

Performance Dates: November 2, 3, 4, 5 at 7:00pm
Matinee:  November 6 at 2:00pm
Johnson Theatre at the Paul Creative Arts Center
30 Academic Way. Durham, NH
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Assunta Kent
_____________________________________

At Westfield State University in Westfield, MA

Guys & Dolls
Music & Lyrics by Frank Loesser
Book by Abe Burrows & Jo Swerling
Directed by Jennifer Sanders & Samuel Asuque

Performance Dates: November 3, 4, 5 at 7:30pm
Matinee: November 5 at 2:00pm
Dever Stage
577 Western Avenue. Westfield, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – David Allen George
______________________________________

At Johnson State College in Johnson, VT

Much Ado About Nothing
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Isaac Eddy

Performance Dates: November 3, 4, 5 at 7:00pm
Matinee: November 6 at 2:00pm
Dibden Center for the Arts
331 College Hill Rd. Johnson, VT
This is an PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Patricia Riggin
_____________________________________

At Cape Cod Community College in West Barnstable, MA

Twelfth Night
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Edward O’Toole

Performance Dates: November 3, 4, 5, 10, 11, 12 at 7:00pm
Matinee: November 5, 6, 13 at 2:00pm
Tilden Arts Center
2240 Iyannough Rd. West Barnstable, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Kathleen Sills
_____________________________________

At Saint Michael’s College in Colchester, VT

Ophelia: A contemporary version of Hamlet
Devised by the Ensemble
Directed by Cathy Hurst

Performance Dates: November 3, 4, 5, 11, 12 at 7:00pm
McCarthy Arts Center
Vermont Rte 15. Colchester, VT
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – David Kaye
_____________________________________

At Bates College in Lewiston, ME

Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure
By Steven Dietz
Directed by Katherine Van Patten

Performance Dates: November 3, 4, 7 at 7:30pm & November 5 at 5:00pm
Matinee: November 6 at 2:00pm
Gannett Theatre
305 College St. Lewiston, ME
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Kathleen Sills
_____________________________________

At State University of New York, Plattsburgh in Plattsburgh, NY

The Tempest
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Kim Hartshorn

Performance Dates: November 3, 4, 5 at 7:30pm
Matinee: November 6 at 2:00pm
Hartman Theatre
Rugar and Broad St. Plattsburgh, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – David Kaye
______________________________________

At Eastern Connecticut State University in Willimantic, CT

Pedro, the Great Pretender
By Miguel Cervantes
translated by Philip Osment
Directed by Ellen Brodie

Performance Dates: November 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 at 7:30pm
Matinee: November 13 at 4:00pm
Fine Arts Instructional Facility – Proscenium Thrust
312 High St. Willimantic, CT
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Thomas Rothacker & Anthony DePoto
_____________________________________

At CUNY LaGuardia Community College in Queens, NY

Tweeting Ives:  A Festival of David Ives Shorts
By David Ives
Directed by Leigh Selting

Performance Dates: November 9, 11, 12, 14, 16, 18, 19 at 7:30pm
Matinee: November 14 & 16 at 2:30pm
The Black Box Theatre – M Building
Thomson Avenue and VanDam St. Long Island City, NY
This is an PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Richard Piatt & C. Julian Jimenez
______________________________________

At Hartwick College in Oneonta, NY

The Nether
By Jennifer Haley
Directed by Kent Benwell

Performance Dates: November 9, 10, 11, 12 at 8:00pm
Slade Theatre
1 Hartwick Dr. Oneonta, NY
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Matt Chiorini
_____________________________________

At Manhattan College in Bronx, NY

Twelve Angry Jurors
By Reginald Rose
Directed by Martin Marchitto

Performance Dates: November 1o, 11, 12 at 8:00pm
Matinee: November 12 & 13 at 2:00pm
The Players Box
4513 Manhattan College Pkwy. Riverdale, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Thomas Rothacker
_____________________________________

At SUNY Sullivan County Community College in Loch Sheldrake, NY

Assassins
Music & Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Book by John Weidman
Directed by Jessica Lopez-Barkl

Performance Dates: November 10, 12, 18 at 8:00pm
Matinee: November 20 at 2:00pm
Seelig Theatre
112 College Rd. Loch Sheldrake, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – Denise Massman
_____________________________________

At SUNY Sullivan County Community College in Loch Sheldrake, NY

Topdog/Underdog
By Suzan-Lori Parks
Directed by Jessica Lopez-Barkl

Performance Dates: November 11, 17, 19 at 8:00pm
Matinee: November 13 at 2:00pm
Seelig Theatre
112 College Rd. Loch Sheldrake, NY
This is a PARTICIPATING entry

RESPONDENTS – Thomas Rothacker & Thomas B. Costello
_____________________________________

At SUNY Dutchess Community College in Poughkeepsie, NY

Legally Blonde: The Musical
Music & Lyrics by Nell Benjamin and Laurence O”Keefe
Book by Heather Hach
Directed by Andrew Willis-Woodward

Performance Dates: November 11, 12, 18, 19 at 8:00pm
Matinee: November 13 & 20 at 2:00pm
James & Betty Hall Theatre
53 Pendell Rd. Poughkeepsie, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – Elizabeth Gerbi
_____________________________________

At Western Connecticut State University in Danbury, CT

The Drowsy Chaperone
Music & Lyrics by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison
Book by Bob Martin & Don McKellar
Directed by Tim Howard

Performance Dates: November 12, 13, 18, 19 at 8:00pm
Matinee: November 12, 13, 19, 20 at 2:00pm
Mainstage – Visual & Performing Arts Center
43 Lake Ave Extension – Westside Campus. Danbury, CT
This is a PARTICIPATING entry

RESPONDENTS – Thomas B. Costello & Kathy Curtiss
_____________________________________

At Roger Williams University in Bristol, RI

The Liar
By Pierre Cornielle
Adapted by David Ives
Directed by Jeffrey Martin

Performance Dates: November 11, 12, 17, 18, 19 at 7:30pm
Matinee: November 13 at 2:00pm
RWU Performing Arts Center
1 Old Ferry Road. Bristol, RI
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – Kathy Curtiss
_____________________________________

At Five Towns College in Dix Hills, NY

Cabaret
Music by John Kander & Lyrics by Fred Ebb
Book by Joe Masteroff
Directed by Marie Danvers

Performance Dates: November 11, 12, 18, 19 at 7:30pm
Matinee: November 13 & 20 at 2:00pm
Five Towns College Performing Arts Center
305 North Service Rd. Dix Hills, NY
This is an PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Richard Piatt & John Berst
_____________________________________

At University of Southern Maine in Gorham, ME

The Language Archive
By Julia Cho
Directed by Sara Valentine

Performance Dates: November 10 & 11 at 7:30pm
Matinee: November 12 at 2:00pm & November 13 at 5:00pm
Russell Hall Theatre
24 University Way. Gorham, ME
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – David Allen George
______________________________________

At Siena College in Loudonville, NY

The Glass Menagerie
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by Sandra Boynton

Performance Dates: November 10, 11, 12, 17, 18, 19 at 8:00pm
Matinee: November 13 & 20 a 2:00pm
Beaudoin Theater – Foy Hall
515 Loudon Road. Loudonville, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Laura-Jean Schwartau
_____________________________________

At Fitchburg State University in Fitchburg, MA

Twelve Angry Jurors
By Reginald Rose
Directed by Kelly Morgan

Performance Dates: November 11, 12, 17 at 6:00pm & November 18, 19 at 7:30pm
Matinee: November 13 & 19 at 2:00pm
McKay Theatre – McKay Campus School
67 Rindge St. Fitchburg, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Jim Murphy
_____________________________________

At Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts in North Adams, MA

Henry V
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Laura Standley

Performance Dates: November 16, 17, 18, 19 at 8:00pm
Matinee: November 19 at 2:00pm
MCLA Venable Theater
375 Church St. North Adams, MA
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – John Devlin & William Howell
_____________________________________

At Rhode Island College in Providence, RI

As You Like It
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Tom Gleadow

Performance Dates: November 16, 17, 18, 19 at 7:30pm
Matinee: November 19 & 20 at 2:00pm
The Helen Forman Theatre
600 Mt. Pleasant Ave. Providence, RI
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Vana Trudeau
______________________________________

At Westfield State University in Westfield, MA

The Learned Ladies
By Moliere
translation by Freyda Thomas
Directed by Sabine Klein

Performance Dates: November 16, 17, 18, 19 at 8:00pm
Matinee: November 18 & 19 at 2:30pm
Ely Studio Theatre
577 Western Avenue. Westfield, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – Vana Trudeau
______________________________________

At Keene State College in Keene, NH

Eurydice
By Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Jeannie-Marie Brown

Performance Dates: November 16, 17, 18, 19 at 7:30pm
Redfern Arts Center
229 Main St. Keene, NH
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – James Ryan Caldwell
_____________________________________

At University of New Haven in West Haven, CT

Our Town
By Thornton Wilder
Directed by Jonathan Yukich

Performance Dates: November 16, 17, 18, 19 at 8:00pm
Matinee: TBD
Bucknall Theater
300 Boston Post Rd. West Haven, CT
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Martin Marchitto
_____________________________________

At Dean College in Franklin, MA

Into The Woods
Music & Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Book by James Lapine
Directed by James Beauregard

Performance Dates: November 16, 17, 18, 19 at 7:30pm
Matinee: November 19 & 20 at 2:00pm
Main Stage
99 Main St. Franklin, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – Linda Sutherland
_____________________________________

At Boston College in Boston, MA

The Misanthrope
By Moliere
Directed by Theresa Lang

Performance Dates: November 16, 17, 18 at 7:30pm
Matinee: November 20 at 2:00pm
Robsham Theater Arts Center
140 Commonwealth Rd. Boston, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – Vana Trudeau
_____________________________________

At Framingham State University in Framingham, MA

Our Town
By Thornton Wilder
Directed by Kate Caffrey

Performance Dates: November 17, 18, 19 at 7:30pm
Dwight Performing Arts Center
100 State St. Framingham, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Luke Sutherland
_____________________________________

At Stonehill College in Easton, MA

As You Like It
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Elizabeth Feldman

Performance Dates: November 17, 18, 19 at 8:00pm
Matinee: November 19 at 2:00pm
Hemingway Theatre
320 Washington St. Easton, MA
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Stefanie Sertich & Adara Meyers
______________________________________

At Salem State University in Salem, MA

35mm: A Musical Exhibition
Music & Lyrics by Ryan Scott Oliver
Based on photographs by Matthew Murphy
Directed by Bradley Costa

Performance Dates: November 17, 18, 19 at 7:30pm
Matinee: November 20 at 2:00pm
Ames Hall
1 Sewall St. Salem, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – Sara Valentine
_____________________________________

At Wellesley College in Wellesley, MA

The Waiting Room
By Lisa Loomer
Directed by Nora Hussey

Performance Dates: November 17, 18, 19, 20 at 7:00pm
Matinee: November 19 & 20 at 2:00pm
Ruth Nagel Jones Theatre
106 Central St. Wellesley, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Patricia Riggin
_____________________________________

At Merrimack College in North Andover, MA

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Music by Jimmy Roberts & Lyrics by Joe DiPietro
Book by Joe DiPietro
Directed by Marianne Lonati

Performance Dates: November 17, 18, 19 at 7:30pm
Matinee: November 19 at 2:00pm
Rogers Center for the Arts
315 Turnpike St. North Andover, MA
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Martin Marchitto & John Berst
_____________________________________

At Middlebury College in Middlebury, VT

American Sunrise/Sunset
Selected works by Tony Kushner, Suzan-Lori Parks, Qui Nguyen, Eric Overmyer,
Mac Wellman, Jen Silverman Lucas Hnath, Jennifer Haley, Moira Buffini,
Tim Price, Christina Anderson & Ntozake Shange
Directed by Cheryl Faraone

Performance Dates: November 17, 18, 19 at 7:30pm
Matinee: November 19 at 2:00pm
Seeler Studio Theatre – Mahaney Center for the Arts
72 Porter Field Rd. Middlebury, VT
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Shawna Mefferd Kelty
_____________________________________

At Worcester State University in Worcester, MA

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Adam Zahler

Performance Dates: November 17, 18, 19 at 8:00pm
Matinee: November 20 at 2:00pm
Fuller Theatre
486 Chandler St. Worcester, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – Tim L’Ecuyer
_____________________________________

At Colby College in Waterville, ME

The Master Builder
By Henrik Ibsen
translation by Paul Walsh
Directed by Toby Vera Bercovici

Performance Dates: November 17, 18, 19 at 7:30pm
Strider Theater
Runnals and Mayflower Hill. Waterville, ME
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – Sara Valentine
___________________________________________________

At Holyoke Community College in Holyoke, MA

An American Daughter
by Wendy Wasserstein
Directed by Denise Boutin

Performance Dates: November 17, 18, 19 at 7:30pm
Matinee: November 19 at 2:00pm
Leslie Phillips Theater
303 Homestead Avenue. Holyoke, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Dale Young
____________________________________

At CUNY Kingsborough Community College in Brooklyn, NY

Antigone
By Sophocles
Adapted by Bertolt Brecht
Translation by Judith Malina
Directed by Paul Ricciardi

Performance Dates: November 18, 19 at 7:00pm & November 21, 22 at 5:00pm
Matinee: November 19 at 2:00pm
The Lighthouse Theatre
2001 Oriental Blvd. Brooklyn, NY
This is a PARTICIPATING entry

RESPONDENTS – Stefanie Sertich & Anthony DePoto
_____________________________________

At CUNY Hostos Community College in Bronx, NY

The MENding Monologues
By Derek Dujardin
Directed by Angel Morales

Performance Dates: December 1, 2 at 7:00pm
Matinee: November 23, 30 at 2:00pm
Black Box Theatre
450 Grand Concourse. Bronx, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Thomas Rothacker
_____________________________________

At Southern Connecticut State University in New Haven, CT

Polaroid Stories
By Naomi Iizuka
Directed by Raphael Massie

Performance Dates: November 29, 30 & December 1, 2, 3 at 8:00pm
Matinee: December 4 at 2:00pm
Kendall Drama Lab – John Lyman Center for the Performing Arts
501 Crescent Street. New Haven, CT
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Patricia Riggin & Pam McDaniel
_____________________________________

At Bridgewater State University in Bridgewater, MA

The Conference of the Birds
Based on the poem by Farid ud-Din Attar
Adapted by Peter Brook & Jean-Claude Carriere
Directed by Colleen Rua

Performance Dates: December 1, 2, 3 at 8:00pm
Matinee: December 4 at 2:00pm
Rondileau Campus Center Auditorium
19 Park Avenue. Bridgewater, MA
This is a PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENT – Scott Gagnon & Adam Zahler
______________________________________

At Community College of Rhode Island in Providence, RI

When We Were Young and Unafraid
By Sarah Treem
Directed by Bert Silverberg

Performance Dates: December 1, 2, 3 at 7:30pm
Matinee: December 3 & 4 at 2:00pm
Liston Campus Auditorium
1 Hilton St. Providence, RI
This is an PARTICIPATING entry.

RESPONDENTS – Martin Marchitto & Kathleen Sills
____________________________________

At University of Massachusettes, Boston in Boston, MA

Bat Boy: The Musical
Music & Lyrics by Laurence O’Keefe
Book by Keythe Farley & Brian Flemming
Directed by Carrie Ann Quinn

Performance Dates: December 1, 2, 3, 7, 8, 9 at 7:30pm
Matinee: December 3 at 2pm
University Hall Theatre
University Hall, 100 Morrissey Blvd. Boston, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Daniel Kozar
_____________________________________

At University of Rhode Island in Kingston, RI

Spring Awakening
Music & by Duncan Sheik & Lyrics by Steven Sater
Book by Steven Sater
Directed by Paula McGlasson

Performance Dates: December 1, 2, 3, 8, 9, 10 at 7:30pm
Matinee: December 4 & 11 at 3:00pm
Robert E. Will Theatre
105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, RI
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – Scott Cally
_____________________________________

At Salem State University in Salem, MA

The Seagull
By Anton Chekhov
translated by Tom Stoppard
Directed by William Cunningham

Performance Dates: December 1, 2, 3, 8, 9, 10 at 7:30pm
Matinee: December 4 & 11 at 2:00pm
Callan Studio Theatre
352 Lafayette St. Salem, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – Colleen Rua
______________________________________

At Rhode Island College in Providence, RI

The Complete Works of Shakespeare (abridged)
By Adam Long, Daniel Singer and Jess Winfield
Directed by Jack Clarke

Performance Dates: December 2, 3 at 7:30pm
Matinee: December 4 at 2:00pm
The Helen Forman Theatre
600 Mt. Pleasant Ave. Providence, RI
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Linda Sutherland
______________________________________

At CUNY Kingsborough Community College in Brooklyn, NY

Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train
By Stephen Adly Guirgis
Directed by Ryan McKinney

Performance Dates: December 6, 7 at 5:00pm & December 8 at 7:00pm
M-103 Acting Studio
2001 Oriental Blvd. Brooklyn, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – Thomas B. Costello
_______________________________________

At Bates College in Lewiston, ME

The Pillowman
By Martin McDonagh
Directed by Samuel Wheeler

Performance Dates: December 8, 9, 12 at 7:30pm & December 10 at 5:00pm
Matinee: December 11 at 2:00pm
Gannett Theatre
305 College St. Lewiston, ME
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Thomas Rothacker
_______________________________________

At CUNY Lehman College in Bronx, NY

The Passion of Antigona Perez
By Luis Rafael Sanchez
Directed by Virginia Grise

Performance Dates: December 8, 9, 10 at 7:00pm
Matinee: December 7 at 3:30pm
Lovinger Theatre
250 Bedford Park Blvd. Bronx, NY
This is an ASSOCIATE entry.

RESPONDENT – Natasha Yannacanedo
_______________________________________

At Westfield State University in Westfield, MA

Rabbit Hole
By David Lindsay-Abaire
Directed by Rebecca O’Leary

Performance Dates: December 8, 9, 10 at 8:00pm
Matinee: December 10 at 2:30pm
Ely Studio Theatre
577 Western Avenue. Westfield, MA
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENT – James Petty
_______________________________________

At Western Connecticut State University in Danbury, CT

A Christmas Carol (The Radio Play)
By Charles Dickens
Directed by John Hickok

Performance Dates: December 9, 10, 11 at 7:00pm
Matinee: December 10 at 2:00pm
Mainstage – Visual & Performing Arts Center
43 Lake Ave Extension – Westside Campus. Danbury, CT
This is an ASSOCIATE entry

RESPONDENTS – Martin Marchitto
_______________________________________