header
Navigation
Festival 46 Reg

Greetings Playwrights!

The National Playwriting Program (NPP) of KCACTF offers a staggering number of opportunities for playwrights. At Region I, we encourage you to submit your work, and are here to help you through the process. We have endeavored on this site to make the process as smooth as possible; when the inevitable questions arise, please do not hesitate to contact us at: npp.chair.region1@gmail.com.

We look forward to your submissions,
and hope to see you at Festival!

Best regards,

Brandt Reiter
University of New Haven
NPP Chair, Region I

Robin Stone
Roger Williams University
NPP Vice-Chair, Region I

Congratulations to all the National Playwriting Award recipients from Region One for Festival Year 2012!


NATIONAL

Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival
The Michael Kanin Playwriting Awards

THE MARK TWAIN PRIZE FOR COMIC PLAYWRITING
Co-recipients
GAY GUY, FAT GIRL
By Rick Park, Boston University

HOMEMADE
By Joshua Levine, Rutgers University

THE ROSA PARKS PLAYWRITING AWARD
HOMELAND

By Michael Parsons, Boston University

THE KCACTF MUSICAL THEATRE AWARD
THE DARK I KNOW

Book and Lyrics by Alex Eisen, Music by John Watts
SUNY New Paltz

THE NATIONAL FINALISTS FOR THE JOHN CAUBLE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SHORT PLAY
THE LIGHTHOUSE

by Michael Parsons, Boston University

THE NATIONAL FINALISTS OF THE KCACTF TEN-MINUTE PLAY AWARD
TATTOO YOU

by Lisa Kenner Grissom, Lesley University

KCACTF National Awards for
Festival Year 2013

Distinguished Production of a New Work
ERIN GO BRAGH-LESS by John Shea, Boston University

Distinguished Director of a Play
Steven Lantz-Gefroh- THE FOREIGNER, Suffolk University

DISTINGUISHED DIRECTOR OF A NEW PLAY
Hondo Weiss-Richmond- ERIN GO BRAGH-LESS by John Shea, Boston University

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Erin Archer- Beverly, THE RECEPTIONIST, Community College of Rhode Island

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Michael Files- Charlie, THE FOREIGNER, Suffolk Community College

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AND PRODUCTION ENSEMBLES
ERIN GO BRAGH-LESS- Boston University



NPP

JOHN CAUBLE

(*National Semi-finalist)

*THE LIGHTHOUSE by Michael S. Parsons, (Boston University) Directed by Barbara Waldinger

*RAIN FELL UP by Jaclyn Villano (Boston University) Directed by Robin Stone

ABSOLUTION, by Alexandra Tennant (Clark University) Directed by Christine Dunant

FOOD PLAY by Tess Jonas (Wesleyan University) Directed by Kaia Monroe Rarick

TEN MINUTE PLAYS

(*National Semi-finalist)
* w4m by MJ Halberstadt (Boston University) Directed by Gregg Henry

*THE WALPOLE DEFENDER by Evan Allis (Middlebury College) Directed by C. Julian Jiminez

SURVIVING THE EYE by Erin Grogan (Lesley University) Directed by Linda Sutherland

PROGRAMMING FOR LANGUAGE by Dana Eckstein (University of Hartford)
Directed by Gregory Fletcher

DO NOT DISTURB by Patrick Hume (Lesley University) Directed by Tim Gleason

RATINGS WORTHY by Jaclyn Villano (Boston University) Directed by Kathleen Sills

NPP changed its ratings’ system this year, and I felt it worked well. The plays were generally of a high caliber, and, though BU again dominated, we had a wider selection of schools participating.

The NAPAT nominee, Jon Fitts’ HIBAKUSHA, was directed by Tony Howarth, and cast before festival.

 

NATIONAL AND REGIONAL DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY AWARDS

Scenic Design:
National KCACTF Award for Excellence in Scenic Design, Honorable Mention
Orrin Whalen – Emerson College

National KCACTF Award for Excellence in Scenic Design, Honorable Mention
Brett Rochford – Fitchburg State University

National KCACTF Award for Excellence in Scenic Design
Maureen Freedman – Fitchburg State University

Costume Design
National KCACTF Award for Excellence in Costume Design, Honorable Mention
Angela Armijo – University of Connecticut

National KCACTF Award for Excellence in Costume Design, Honorable Mention
Fan Zhang - University of Connecticut

National KCACTF Award for Excellence in Costume Design
Robert Doyle – Suffolk County community College

Lighting Design
National KCACTF Award For Excellence in Lighting Design, Honorable Mention
Bridget Doyle (Cabert) – Salem State University

National KCACTF Award For Excellence in Lighting Design
Grayson Breen – Emerson College

Sound Design:
National KCACTF Award for Excellence in Sound Design, Honorable Mention
Ben Montgomery – Keene State College

National KCACTF Award for Excellence in Sound Design, Honorable Mention
Michael Portrie – Keene State College

National KCACTF Award for Excellence in Sound Design, Honorable Mention
William Adams – Keene State College

National KCACTF Award For Excellence in Sound Design
Spencer Barto – Suffolk County Community College

Allied Design:
National KCACTF Allied Design and Technologies Award Honorable Mention
Katherine Haws – Bridgewater State University

National KCACTF Allied Design and Technologies Award Honorable Mention
Vanessa Chouman – Salem State University

National KCACTF Allied Design and Technologies Award,
Rachel Perry – Eastern Connecticut State University


Stage Management:
National KCACTF Award for Excellence in Stage Management, Honorable Mention
Shanya Allison – Emerson College

National KCACTF Award for Excellence in Stage Management, Honorable Mention
(respondent 1st choice alternate)
Jillian Brunner – Suffolk County Community College

National KCACTF Fellowship for Excellence in Stage Management
Alex Williams – Salem State University

SPECIAL AWARDS

S*P*A*M* AWARD FOR Excellence in Stage Properties
Heather Wise – Emerson College

Focal Press/ Rafael Jaen Showcase Award for Excellence in Theatre Design – Technology
Desiree Marquant – Salem State University

StageSource Award for Excellence in Stage Management
Katelyn Cooper – Emerson College

Regional KCACTF Award for Excellence in Costume Design
Elizabeth Streeter – Keene State University

Regional Collaboration Award – Say Something

Westfield State University, for The Serpent
Bridget Collins – Lighting
Rebecca Greene – Scenic Design
Gabrielle Smathcetti – Costume

Regional KCACTF Award for Excellence in Poster Design
Bryan Ruzicka – Southern Connecticut State University

Golden Hammer Award
Rhode Island College

Stage Craft Institute of Las Vegas Award for Excellence in Design-Technology

SILV/ Meyer Sound – Michael Portrie – Keene State College

SILV/ Kryolan cosmetics – Stephanie Harrop – Rhode Island College

SILV/ John Forbes and Phillips entertainment – Kelly Faayton – Hartwick College

SILV/ Brian Gale and ACT Lighting – Rachel Perry – Eastern Connecticut State University

SILV/ Don Childs – Spencer Bartho – Suffolk County community College

SILV/ Altman Lighting and Julie Muasey Award – Maureen Freedman – University of Connecticut



TECHNICAL OYLMPICS

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Excellence in Light Hang & Focus
Patrick Story – Fitchburg State University

Excellence in Knot Tying
Patrick Story – Fitchburg State University

Excellence in Rigging Hardware Application
Patrick Story – Fitchburg State University

Excellence in Light Hang & Focus
Patrick Story – Fitchburg State University

Excellence in Costume Quick Change
Aurelia – Fitchburg State University

Team Winner
Fitchburg State University
Hosted by last year’s winner – SUNY Potdam

ACTING
Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Award Nominees

Andrew Burnap, University of Rhode Island
Kenneth Murray, Southern Connecticut State University

First Alternate
Juliana Forsberg-Lary, Boston College

Second Alternate
Mari Vial-Golden, Middlebury College

Scene Partner
Adam Milano, Middlebury College

Comedic Actor
Tommi May McNally, Suffolk County Community College

NAPAT Classical Award
Tommi May McNally, Suffolk County Community College

NAPAT Mentor
Steven Lanz-Gefroh

SDC Fellowship Program – Region 1 Finalist
Nick Palenchar, Salem State University

David Wheeler Directing Award
Marc Franklin – Boston College

KCACTF Musical Theatre Regional Awards

Richard Maltby, Jr. Award for Musical Theatre Excellence Sarah Pothier
Rhode Island College

Richard Maltby, Jr. Award for Musical Theatre Excellence Runner-Up
Zach McGrath
Salem State University

Richard Maltby, Jr. Award for Musical Theatre Excellence Certificate of Merit
Marissa Silva
Rhode Island College

Richard Maltby, Jr. Award for Musical Theatre Excellence Certificate of Merit
Robert White
Dean College

DRAMATURGY

Ten entries applied and were invited to festival for consideration for the National Award, nine were able to attend and had displays in the Expo.
Recipient: Georgia Zildjian Anne Boleyn, Boston University.
Nine entries for the Regional Program Note Award.
Recipient: Julianna Fultineer Tartuffe, Emerson College.
A special award was given: KCACTF Special Citation for Excellence in Installation Dramaturgy – Recipient: Christina Huffaker The Tempest, LeMoyne College

 

Follow us on FaceBook, MySpace and Twitter and stay in touch with the latest news and events.

facebookmyspacetwitter


Thank You
To Our Sponsors


anime

ALPS
Advanced Lighting and Production Services
65 Teed Drive
Randolph, MA 02368
Phone: (781) 961-3066
Toll Free: (866) 961-3066
Fax: (781) 961-3256

Boston Illumination
Group, Inc

Ed Hyatt, LC
edhyatt@bigconnect.com
www.bigconnect.com

focal

Focal Press publishes the best Theatre books covering Acting, Costume, Makeup, Lighting, Sets, Drawing, Rendering, Worship Technology, Scenic Art and much more. Our books are written by creative experts for creative people.
www.focalpress.com/

The New England Section of the United States Institute for Theatre Technology
www.usittne.org




© 2014 | KCACTF Region 1 | Webmaster